School districts frequently receive public records requests. These requests are a vital avenue for public accountability, but they come at a cost.
[…] School districts frequently receive public records requests. These requests are a vital avenue for public accountability, but they come at a cost.
Somebody must find the documents and prepare them for sharing, and a lawyer often needs to make sure they are sharing only appropriate information.
It’s a significant staff time challenge, especially for smaller districts, but Oregon has an expansive and transparent public records law to ensure the public can find out what it needs to know.
ORS 192.001 states: “The interest and concern of citizens in public records recognizes no jurisdictional boundaries and extends to such records wherever they may be found in Oregon.”
The statute has gone through many changes and updates since its 1973 enactment. Senate Bill 1077 seeks to amend the statute to raise the fees for some requesters and lower the fees for others, a change that unfortunately would add to the administrative burden for most school districts.