- Topics
[…] ORS 192.640. All other regular noticing and public meeting requirements must be followed.
Can the board go into executive session to discuss matters relating to the COVID-19 virus? (Sept. 2)
There is not clear statutory authority allowing the district to go into executive session to discuss matters related to the COVID-19 virus. For that reason, our recommendation is that this discussion be held in open session. The statute that might allow these types of discussions in executive session is ORS 192.660(2)(k) “to consider matters relating to school safety or a plan that responds to safety threats made toward a school.” Again, because it is unclear whether this statute allows the district to go into executive session for this purpose, it is recommended that conversations related to COVID-19 occur in open session.