Resources

Leadership Institute awards


Congratulations to all OSBA Leadership Institute award recipients

 

2015 Award Recipients

  Bronze 

  • Melissa Irvine, Baker 5J
  • Bruce Raleigh, Brookings-Harbor 17
  • Peggy Clyne, Central 13J
  • Lacey Auble, Corbett 39
  • Katey Kinnear, Corbett 39
  • Marguerite Perry, Corbett 39
  • Lonnie Winkler, Forest Grove
  • Travis Johnson, Gaston 511J
  • Josh Goller, Hermiston 8
  • Lisa Allen, Hillsboro 1J
  • Kaye Jones, Jefferson 14J
  • Liz Hartman, Lake Oswego 7J and OSBA Legislative Policy Committee member
  • Janet Lightheart, Medford 549C
  • Duane Geyer, Milton-Freewater 7
  • Fred Clauson, North Bend 13
  • Pat Ryan, North Bend 13
  • Justin Bingham, North Powder 8J
  • Susan Hardy, Oakridge 76
  • Don Cruise, Philomath 17J and OSBA Board member
  • Patricia Brown, Port Orford-Langlois
  • Sean Clark, Rainier 13
  • Ben Bowman, Redmond Proficiency Academy
  • Diane Whitehead, Reynolds 7

  Silver  

  • Kevin Cassidy, Baker 5J and OSBA Legislative Policy Committee member
  • Bruce Raleigh, Brookings-Harbor 17
  • Lonnie Winkler, Forest Grove
  • Karen Fordyce, Gaston 511J
  • Anthony Knox, Harrisburg 7
  • Josh Goller, Hermiston 8
  • Erik Seligman, Hillsboro 1J
  • Lisa Allen, Hillsboro 1J
  • Kaye Jones, Jefferson 14J
  • Lori Theros, Klamath Falls City Schools and OSBA Board member
  • Liz Hartman, Lake Oswego 7J and OSBA Legislative Policy Committee member
  • Chris Culver, Lane ESD
  • Jerry Williams, Lebanon Community Schools
  • Duane Geyer, Milton-Freewater 7
  • Francisco Acosta, Multnomah ESD and OSBA Legislative Policy Committee member
  • Alane Jennings, North Bend 13
  • Bill Graupp, North Marion 15
  • Tass Morrison, North Santiam 29 and OSBA Board member
  • Don Cruise, Philomath 17J and OSBA Board member
  • John Lindenthal, Reynolds 7
  • Jackie Crook, South Coast ESD 7 and OSBA Legislative Policy Committee member

  Gold

  • Kevin Cassidy, Baker 5J and OSBA Legislative Policy Committee member
  • Bruce Raleigh, Brookings-Harbor 17
  • Twinkle Morton, Fern Ridge 28J
  • Lonnie Winkler, Forest Grove
  • Lyle Utt, Greater Albany 8J
  • Erik Seligman, Hillsboro 1J
  • Lisa Allen, Hillsboro 1J
  • Kaye Jones, Jefferson 14J
  • Lori Theros, Klamath Falls City Schools and OSBA Board member
  • Liz Hartman, Lake Oswego 7J and OSBA Legislative Policy Committee member
  • Chris Culver, Lane ESD
  • Jerry Williams, Lebanon Community Schools
  • Duane Geyer, Milton-Freewater 7
  • Francisco Acosta, Multnomah ESD and OSBA Legislative Policy Committee member
  • Diane Wilkinson, Nestucca Valley 101J
  • Bill Graupp, North Marion 15
  • Tass Morrison, North Santiam 29 and OSBA Board member
  • Don Cruise, Philomath 17J and OSBA Board member
  • John Lindenthal, Reynolds 7
  • Diego Hernandez, Reynolds 7
  • Glenn Thurkow, South Coast ESD 7
  • Debbie Morrow, Warrenton-Hammond 30

  Platinum

  • Bruce Raleigh, Brookings-Harbor 17
  • Katherine Johnson, Brookings-Harbor 17
  • Victoria Purvine, Corbett 39
  • Twinkle Morton, Fern Ridge 28J
  • Lonnie Winkler, Forest Grove
  • Clinton Nelson, Gaston 511J
  • Lyle Utt, Greater Albany 8J
  • Glenn Miller, Hillsboro 1J
  • Kaye Jones, Jefferson 14J
  • Tass Morrison, North Santiam 29 and OSBA Board member
  • Liz Hartman, Lake Oswego 7J and OSBA Legislative Policy Committee member
  • Don Cruise, Philomath 17J and OSBA Board member

2010 Award Recipients

Individual

    Platinum

  • David Beeson, Silver Falls SD
  • Mylrea Estell, Monroe SD

    Gold

  • Richard Morley, North Santiam SD

    Bronze

  • Bill Dooley, Port Orford-Langlois SD
  • Allen Foster, Jewell SD
  • Ken Henson, Nestucca Valley SD
  • Tass Morrison, North Santiam SD
  • Debi Shimmin, Lebanon SD
  • Lori Theros, Klamath Falls City Schools

2009 Award Recipients

Individual

    Platinum

  • Roger Ernstrom, Centennial SD
  • Tom Kosinski, Nestucca Valley SD
  • Dave Krumbein, Pendleton SD
  • Joel Robe, Lane ESD
  • Larry Spier, Northwest Regional ESD
  • Patti McLeod, Hillsboro SD
  • Rebecca Lantz, Hillsboro SD
  • Carolyn Ortman, Hillsboro SD

    Silver

  • Christine Riley, Gaston SD

    Bronze 

  • Greg Kintz, Vernonia SD
  • Kathy Lewis, North Marion SD
  • Don Rankin, Hermiston SD
  • Sue Walberg, South Coast ESD
  • Dennis Warren, Warrenton-Hammond SD
Outstanding Board Award

    New - Entire Board

  • Bend LaPine SD
  • David Douglas SD
  • Douglas ESD
  • Eugene SD
  • North Lake ESD
  • Ontario SD
  • Rogue River SD
  • Silver Falls SD
  • Warrenton-Hammond SD

    Continuing - Entire Board

  • Corbett SD
  • North Santiam SD
  • Parkrose SD
  • Sisters SD
  • Ashland SD
  • Umatilla-Morrow ESD
  • Greater Albany SD
  • Hermiston SD
  • Pendleton SD
  • Phoenix-Talent SD
  • Hillsboro SD
2008 Award Recipients
Individual

    Gold

  • Patti McLeod, Hillsboro SD
  • Larry Spier, Northwest Regional ESD

    Bronze

  • John Bryson, Nestucca Valley SD
  • William Crist, Saint Helens SD
  • Jackie Crook, South Coast ESD
  • Rebecca Lantz, Hillsboro SD
  • Jean Turner, Lincoln SD
Outstanding Board Award

    New - Entire Board

  • Amity SD
  • Cascade SD
  • Corbett SD
  • LaGrande SD
  • Lincoln County SD
  • North Santiam SD
  • Parkrose SD
  • Philomath SD
  • Seaside SD
  • Sisters SD
  • Springfield SD

    Continuing - Entire Board

  • Ashland SD
  • Hood River Co. SD
  • Umatilla-Morrow ESD
  • Coos Bay SD
  • Corvallis SD
  • Greater Albany SD
  • Hermiston SD
  • Jefferson Co. SD
  • Neah-Kah-Nie SD
  • Pendleton SD
  • Phoenix-Talent SD
  • Redmond SD
  • Gresham-Barlow SD
  • Hillsboro SD
  • Medford SD  
2007 Award Recipients
Individual

    Gold

  • Trayce Geddes, Rogue River SD

    Bronze

  • Betty Alexander,  Milton-Freewater SD
  • Dick Morley, North Santiam SD
Outstanding Board Awards

    New - Entire Board

  • Ashland SD
  • Hood River County SD
  • Umatilla-Morrow ESD

    Continuing - Entire Board

  • Coos Bay SD
  • Corvallis SD
  • Greater Albany SD
  • Gresham-Barlow SD
  • Hermiston SD
  • Hillsboro SD
  • Jefferson Co SD
  • Medford SD
  • Neah-Kah-Nie SD
  • Pendleton SD
  • Phoenix-Talent SD
  • Redmond SD
  • South Lane SD
2006 Award Recipients
Individual

    Gold

  • Tom Kosinski, Nestucca Valley SD

    Silver

  • Monica Cordrey, Hillsboro SD 
Outstanding Board Awards

    New - Entire Board

  • Coos Bay SD
  • Corvallis SD
  • Dallas SD
  • Greater Albany SD
  • Hermiston SD
  • Jefferson Co. SD
  • Neah-Kah-Nie SD
  • Pendleton SD
  • Phoenix-Talent SD
  • Redmond SD
  • St. Helens SD
  • South Lane SD

    Continuing - Entire Board

  • Gervais SD
  • Gresham-Barlow SD
  • Hillsboro SD
  • Medford SD
2005 Award Recipients
Individual

    Gold

  • Brent Harper, Huntington SD
  • Kenda Shoemaker, NW Regional ESD

    Bronze

  • Richard Sebesta, Coos Bay SD
  • Teresa Hulla, Eagle Point SD
  • Velan Chapin, Gervais SD
  • Penny Blahm, Rainier SD
Outstanding Board Awards

    New - Entire Board

  • Baker SD
  • Gresham-Barlow SD
  • Tigard-Tualatin SD

    Continuing - Entire Board

  • Gervais SD
  • Hillsboro SD
  • Medford SD
2004 Award Recipients
Individual Awards

    Gold

  • Roger Ernstrom, Centennial SD
  • Peggy Penland, Medford SD
  • Carolyn Ortman, Hillsboro SD

    Bronze

  • Monica Cordrey, Hillsboro SD 
Outstanding Board Awards

    New - Entire Board

  • Hillsboro SD
  • Medford SD
  • Gervais SD

For more information, please contact  Peggy Holstedt.